Announcements/Messages/Reminders
Long Range (VHF & HF) 17th & 24th March 6.30pm -9.30pm includes exam
Short Range (VHF) 4th & 11th April 6.30pm -9.30pm includes exam
For those who haven’t given it a go, the plan will be to transit the Heads on the 09:17 Slack on Saturday, meaning either an overnight at Queenscliff on Friday or an early start from the Squadron on Saturday (04:00 departure at 6kts).
We’ll all transit the Heads together, and arrive in Flinders around 13:30 (tide will be at its lowest, so whatever clearance you have at your mooring will be fine for the weekend).
Flinders Yacht Club will host their usual party, but they do need to know how many are coming.
We then enjoy the rest of the weekend, and those who wish to will join the Sunday race, before returning on Monday – Slack water at the Heads is 10:27, so another early start from Flinders.
Siren is planning on heading further, either to King Island or Refuge Cove. They will be happy for the company of any other boats wishing to join them.
Have another look at your calendars, and let me know if you’re able to join the fun. If you’re yet to venture through the Heads, this is the best way to do it – with a well-planned passage, in company with others.
Best wishes,
Pat Milwright
Volunteers needed:
Racing
Upcoming Dates:
March
2/03/22 – Twilight II Race 7
5/03/22 – Squadron Trophy & Cup
9/03/22 – Twilight Race Race 8
12/03/22 – Moomba Cup
16/03/22 – Twilight II Race 9 (Final)
19/03/22 – Measurement Cup
23/03/22 – Mid Week Mariners I Race 1
26/03/22 – Range series Day 3 – Hosted by RBYC
27/03/22 – Squadron Sunday
Wednesday 23rd February Twilight II Race 6
DIV 1 = Spinnaker, DIV 2 = Non Spinnaker
PHS DIV 1 | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | TAKE ONE | S800 | Kellie Knowles |
2 | LIBERATOR AUSTRALIS | S717 | Andrew English |
1 | MARIE GRACE | S331 | Paul D’Arcy |
PHS DIV 2 | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | VELLA STARR | 186 | Dimitri Ternovski |
2 | KRISTA | S24 | Duncan Blake |
1 | KOA-ATEA | S250 | Wilhelm Nienhaus |
AMS DIV 1 | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | SALAMANDER III | S191 | Monica Jones |
2 | RED DOG | S90 | Don McDonell |
1 | SPARTAN | S347 | Jesse Gerner |
AMD DIV 2 | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | ARCADIA | S17 | John Rea |
2 | ROLLERCOASTER | S3227 | John Taylor |
1 | HOW BIZZARE | S13 | Peter Haug |
ORC DIV 1 | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
2 | SALAMANDER III | S191 | Monica Jones |
1 | SPARTAN | S347 | Jesse Gerner |
ORC DIV 2 | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | PORTOFINO | S43 | Stuart Tait |
2 | ROLLERCOASTER | S3227 | John Taylor |
1 | HOW BIZZARE | S13 | Peter Haug |
TONNERS SERIES II: Race No:6 PURHC | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | VITAMIN C | S3740 | Cameron Reed Julie Cutler |
2 | CHARLOTTE | S64 | Ross Flood |
1 | HOTSHOT | S70 | Michael Rigato |
Best Start: S64 Charlotte 0.0 secs
Saturday 26th February Doc Bennell
PHS | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | SUNSHINE | S18 | Jim Oosterweghel |
2 | ADDICTION | S16 | Richard McGarvie |
1 | RYUJIN | 1570 | Alex Toomey |
AMS | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | SUNSHINE | S18 | Jim Oosterweghel |
2 | RYUJIN | 1570 | Alex Toomey |
1 | TAKE FIVE | S197 | Jurgen Pfeiffer |
ORC | |||
Place | Boat | Sail No | Skipper |
3 | ROLLERCOASTER | S3227 | John Taylor |
2 | RYUJIN | 1570 | Alex Toomey |
1 | THE JACKAL | S113 | Jack Setton / Albert Kaminsky |
Volunteers: help is still needed.
Check out our Volunteer page to see what it’s all about… the club needs you.