News

Racing Report – Week Ending Sunday 31 March 2019

We couldn’t have asked for a better start to the winter season’s than Wednesday’s weather provided. Sunny with light south to south-westerly breezes of 8-12 knots. 24 boats hit the water for the first race of the UNi-Pro Midweek Mariners Series 1, Doctors of Northcote Winter Spinnaker Series 1 (AMS & IRC) and the Overnewton Trophy Winter Spinnaker Series 1 (PHS) and completed pursuit course 3.

Thanks to Ian Guyett, Selwyn Stokes and Varan Freestone for running the race. 

UNi-Pro Midweek Mariners Series 1 – Race 1
1st – Hotshot
2nd – Present Laughter
​3rd – Dalliance

Midweek Mariners Series 1 (AMS) – Race 1
1st – Portofino
2nd – Rollercoaster

Doctors of Northcote Winter Spinnaker Series 1 (AMS) – Race 1
1st – Xit Strategy
2nd – Vagrant
​3rd – Sunshine

Doctors of Northcote Winter Spinnaker Series 1 (IRC) – Race 1
1st – Antagonist
2nd – Rock N Roll

Overnewton Trophy Winter Spinnaker Series 1 (PHS) – Race 1
1st – Rock N Roll
2nd – Xit Strategy
​3rd – Red Dog

Tonner Challenge – Race 1
1st – Hotshot

Best Start
1st – 0 seconds – Revenge/Bushido
2nd – 1 second – Liberty/Matador
3rd – 3 seconds – Espresso
4th – 4 seconds – Rock N Roll

To view the full results, please click here

On Saturday the final race (and race day) for the Nautilus Marine Series was abandoned due to poor weather conditions. 
To view the series scores, please click here

The presentation for the Nautilus Marine Series and the Port Phillip Women’s Championship Series will take place at Royal Brighton Yacht Club on Friday 24 May. It would be great to see everyone who competed in these events there, so pop it in your diary and stay tuned for more details. 

On Sunday we welcomed the Rotary Club of Albert Park to take part in our Squadron Sunday. 
Thank you to all of the yachts who volunteered to host the members of the rotary club during the race. I’ve heard they all had a great time.
Thank you also to Andrew Gluth, Selwyn Stokes and Tim Leaming for running the tower (and to Rick Matthews for keeping us updated through the Red Book app). 

Summer Squadron Sunday – Race 3
1st – Gracie
2nd – Vagabond
3rd – Avocet

To view full results, please click here

Allicia Rae
Sailing Coordinator